RSS Feed

I was wrong, or “Admit your weaknesses; foster your strengths.”

Jacob Croy and wife, Margaret, a woman still a mystery.

Jacob Croy and wife, Margaret, a woman still a mystery.

Sometimes you just have to pull back and admit to making a leap of faith where none was warranted. Seeing things clearly through a blindfold of belief or hope or desire isn’t always easy. Warnings abound in genealogy to double check sources, to look at a problem from a number of angles before coming to conclusions. It’s good advice in any pursuit.

There’s an old adage, “Wishin’ don’t make it so.” Well, neither does putting it in print. Written history is fraught with errors. Historians correct them with time and thoughtful analysis. Knowledge is always what we know so far. It is no different with genealogy; errors are out there. So, double-check everything. I am, and this post is my mea culpa. I learned, maybe a little later in life the than some, to admit mistakes.

Some mistakes are small. After a load of detective work, I found little regarding Andrew Croy’s sons, Samuel, Matthew, and Richard. I do know that Samuel married Catherine McClish. I found their marriage certificate from Carroll County, and the McClishs were family friends from Pennsylvania days. But by 1850 Samuel had vanished and by 1880 Catherine was listed as divorced on the census records. And Matthew? The name comes from information posted on “find-a-grave” for Andrew Croy who is buried at St Luke’s Cemetery in Carroll County, but there are no actual records for Matthew anywhere. Was that the boy’s name? There was a seventh boy based on 1820 census records. I would love to know, but I don’t.

Some mistakes are a little bigger. I had Andrew’s son Richard with wife family and all. But he lived in an Ohio county that didn’t make sense. I couldn’t connecting dots. A Richard Croy appears on the 1840 census for Rose Township but no other record exists. Could he be the Richard Cray (consistently Richard Cray) in the same Coshocton County as the rest of the brothers? I don’t know.

Some mistakes are huge. In my original efforts I had my GGgrandmother Margaret who married GGgrandfather Jacob Croy all figured out. Her history went back to interesting and well-documented individuals. I loved them (still do.) But something was wrong. How could she come from the Montgomery County, Ohio Pughs when the family clearly had roots in Stark County, Ohio? Then there was this from a wonderful recollection I inherited, “Margaret’s mother was married twice. I am told her father’s name was Pugh, but am not certain whether Pugh was her father’s or step-father’s name. …Two other names-Scott and Woods-are connected as being her father’s or stepfather’s names.” Another family history from a source I respect gives her name as Margaret Pugh Smith. So, I don’t know and, in good conscience, I must cut her tree at the trunk.

Still, fixing a mistake on paper is a lot easier than fixing a mistake of the heart. So I take heart in the fact that I only need to delete a page, revise a family sheet, and continue to search.

The revised family sheets for Ohio: Ohio family sheets 8-24-2014

The Margaret Croy Weber recollections:Margaret Croy Weber stories Margaret Croy Weber stories pg 2

About croywright

The author, a writer of history and historical fiction, always yearned to go back in time.

6 responses »

  1. First of all, great work out there!

    Are the parents of the above-pictured Jacob Croy then: Andrew (1780-1859) and Susannah Croy (Oswalt)? Also, where is this photo taken?

    • Yes, you are correct. The photo is from the Decatur Presbyterian Cemetery where many Croys are buried. A more recent photo, taken when I visited last month is found here.

      • Russell Croy

        Wonderful photos! I’m planning to drive out to the Wills Creek/Londonderry area (Hyndman, PA) this weekend in search of more information regarding Andrew Croy’s father, Jacob Croy (~1759-1805). I saw that you noted his service in the Revolutionary War (Ensign, Bedford Militia) and that he apparently left Londonderry in 1789 only to pop up again in 1794 in Huntingdon Co., Penn. with Mary’s father Alexander Huston.

        Specifically, I’m trying to find evidence that Jacob Croy was BORN in Londonderry and didn’t just move there and stuck around after meeting his wife, Mary Croy (Huston) who was presumably already there. Any recommendations for me while in the Hyndman area for places to go or records to check out for all things Croy-related?

  2. Good advice. After being by two investigators regarding our family, we discovered that many thought my uncle had died in WWII, when in truth he suffered from amnesia to return years later and continue a family.

  3. A very good post today. We all stumble while doing our research. We all must face that realization. So knowing that we must be ready to admit our errors and make the needed correction. I have noted errors on family trees of others and have tried to point them out. In most cases their reaction was to defend their work and not take a second look. Sometimes they are down right hostile. In one case a on line tree had my wife’s grandmother dying 40 years before the event. When I talked to the person who had that family tree they said they had the correct facts. The tree remains in error today.

    Well I have gone on and on. I just wanted to say your post today hit home for me.

    • Thank you for your thoughtful comment. An open-mind makes a difference in all I do, even an open-mind towards those whose minds might be closed (including my own.)


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: