RSS Feed

Who was Margaret Pugh Croy’s father?

Detail of page of marriage record: Margaret Pugh and Jacob Croy

Detail of page of marriage record: Margaret Pugh and Jacob Croy

If your eyes are glazing just looking at this diatribe then read the bolded items and move on. Believe me, I understand. My hope was to reveal the thought and effort I put into my research.

I last wrote regarding assumptions concerning the ancestry of Margaret Pugh who married my great, great grandfather Jacob Croy that were incorrect. At the time I wasn’t even positive of her last name. I’ve done additional research and here is where I stand currently (and where I will leave her lineage for now.)

While I had seen dates for Margaret’s marriage to Jacob Croy, I had no solid evidence. I do now. Rummaging through Family Search for the hundredth time, I discovered a digital copy of the document confirming the marriage of Margaret Pugh to Jacob Croy, April 5, 1830.[i] I got all “jump up and down” excited, but it seems the document had been sitting in a number of genealogies for some time. Still…now it is:

  • Fact number 1: Margaret with the last name PUGH married Jacob Croy in Stark County on April 5, 1830

I now knew with some certainty Margaret’s last name of “Pugh” and not one of the other names bantered about in family lore. (Yes, it could be a second name taken before she married Jacob at 17 but not likely.)

I started looking much more closely at records. I analyzed the records of all “Pugh” names in the 1820 and 1830 census data. I had previously reviewed tax and land records for Rose Township in Stark County and neighboring townships as well. From this information I extracted the following.

  • Fact number 2: Aaron Pugh and John Pugh purchased sections in Township 15, range 6 only 3 sections (in Aaron Pugh’s case) from Andrew Croy and Jacob Oswalt in Township 16, Range 7 of then Stark County, Ohio[ii]
  • Fact number 3: Aaron, John, and Daniel Pugh lived in Rose Township, Stark County, Ohio in 1820 based on the 1820 census.[iii]
  • Fact number 4: In that same 1820 census, only Daniel and John had a female child aged appropriately to have been Margaret.[iv]
  • Facts number 5, 6, 7: Based on the 1830 census, John was, by then, the only Pugh left living in the in Rose Township. There was a female, not shown on the 1820 census, between 30-39. John lived next to Jacob Croy and Mathias Croy, both who married Pughs. [v]

While not definitive, by inference it seems likely that Margaret was the daughter of John Pugh whose wife had died by 1820 and had remarried by 1830. This would fit vaguely into the lore from family stories that Margaret was somehow connected to a Smith, Woods, or Scott. But that story indicates that her father was killed coming home from a war and her mother remarried. Nothing I find (and I investigated all the Smith, Woods, and Scott names for Carroll and Stark Counties, plus West Virginia records on line) indicates that this story has any validity.

It is still possible that Daniel Pugh was her father as he had a girl child of the same age range in 1820. It is also possible that the records for John Pugh in 1820 were inaccurate and the 16-18 year old girl is the same woman in 1830 listed as 30-39. It is also possible that the neighbor relationships were coincidental. Nothing I found is unarguable except her marriage to Jacob, but I think my inference is the most likely. She remains a mystery, for now.[vi] Not a mystery: she raised 3 daughters and 7 sons who all served the Union in the Civil War. That, by inference, takes an amazing woman. Those boys and their service will be the focus of the next few entries.

[i] “Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-1997,” index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-17790-60550-48?cc=1614804 : accessed 05 Sep 2014), Stark > Marriage records 1809-1836 vol A > image 132 of 201.
[ii] National Archives and Records Administration (NARA); Washington, D.C.; Township Plats of Selected States; Series #: T1234; Roll: 50.Source Information: U.S., Indexed Early Land Ownership and Township Plats, 1785-1898 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.Original data:Public Land Survey Township Plats, compiled 1789–1946, documenting the period 1785–1946. NARA microfilm publication T1234, 67 rolls. Records of the Bureau of Land Management, 1685–2006, Record Group 49. National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.
[iii] 1820 U.S. census, Rose, Stark County, Ohio population schedule, p.192: digital images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com: accessedSept. 9, 2014); from National Archives microfilm publication M33, roll 94, image 229.
[iv] ibid
[v] 1830 U.S. Census, Rose, Stark, Ohio, population schedule, p. 207 FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org: accessed 06 Sep 2014); citing “1830 United States Federal Census,” Ancestry.com;, NARA microfilm publication M19, roll 140
[vi] As an aside, John Pugh is listed as the son of Aaron Pugh in most genealogies, documentation not confirmed

About croywright

The author, a writer of history and historical fiction, always yearned to go back in time.

6 responses »

  1. Roy Duncan Croy, Jr.

    My information re Mathias Croy 1734-1840 has him marrying a Mary Horn who died in 1793. Did he then marry a Susan Pugh in 1816?

    Reply
    • I have found a minimum of seven individuals named Mathias Croy related in one way or another to OUR common heritage. (So nice to meet a distant cousin.) The Mathias you speak of is a (likely) brother of Jacob Croy. The Mathias Croy who married Susan Pugh in 1816 is the son of Jacob and Mary Huston Croy.

      Reply
  2. Roy Duncan Croy, Jr.

    The Mathias of whom I spoke 1734-1840 was (I believe) the father of Jacob 1759-1806.

    Reply
    • Actually, no he is not the father of our Jacob. He is the father of Jacob Croy (1785-1865) who moved from his father’s home in Belmont County to Coshocton County before Jacob (1810-1872). I also dispute the birthdate of Mathias and Rev. War status shown on find-a-grave and his stone. Census information and the date he shows up in Bedford County, PA put is birth between 1751-1760. I know of no record of Revolutionary War service, except for eligibility.

      Reply
  3. Roy Duncan Croy, Jr.

    You and I are on same sheet of music thru our great x 4 grandparents Jacob & Mary Huston. I would look forward to your efforts (should you be so inclined in future) in finding the next earlier links. It appears that there were many Croys in Londonderry PA area well back into the mid-1600’s, so the key may be in determining who sired Jacob b 1759.

    Reply
    • Dream on, I say…and I actually am a dreamer…but I’ve done extensive research in Bedford County. Very little documentation exists beyond tax records and I saw no verification of Croy’s in Londonderry in the 1600’s. The area was not settled at the time except perhaps a trapper or two. York, Lancaster, and Lebanon Counties show evidence of the surname Croy, but I found no definitive link, father to son…so far. Use the search feature on my web site and you will find my research on Londonderry and information on your great-grandfather’s time in the Civil War.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: