RSS Feed

Throw Back Thursday Tribute:David Croy

Posted on

David Croy aloneDavid Croy was born to Jacob Croy and Margaret Pugh Croy.[i] He was their fifth child, likely born in Coshocton County, Ohio. The handwritten rolls, gathered immediately after the Civil War, tell us this.

“David Croy, son of Jacob & Margaret Croy was born in Coshocton Co Oct 4th 1841 (corrected above as Aug 16 1842?) Enlisted from Fairfield Aug 6th (corrected to 8) in Co “G” 92nd O.V.I Was sick first at Carthage Tenn. With a low fever, in April 1863, & lay in Field Hosp. there about two months. Followed the Regt in an ambulance. Taken sick again & off duty fifteen days, in the Camp ____ at Big Springs Tenn. Had the chills at Savannah Ga but remained on duty. Was never wounded, but at “Mission Ridge” one minie ball grazed his thigh, & another, glancing against his cartridge box packed with ammunition was stopped by his beltplate, which was dented deeply & saved his life. Was mustered out with his Cp near Washington D.C. June 10th 1865.”[ii]

His pension records provide this accounting.

“Took cold from exposure on a steamer being transported with his Regt from Nashville to Carthage, Tenn which settled in his throat and lungs, giving him consumption of the lungs…” [iii]

On 12 September 1867, he married Mary Moore.[iv] He bought an 80 acre farm in 1873[v] which he tried to work, though I suspect Mary, his brothers, and friends provided most of the labor as he was already showing the effects of TB including hemorrhaging.[vi] The disease completely disabled him and Mary nursed him during the last four months of his life. He died 10 March 1878.[vii] They had no children.

The text at the bottom of his original grave marker spoke to her loss.

A light from our home is gone

A voice I loved is stilled

A place is vacant in my heart

That never will be filled

Mary never remarried. She continued on her own, working the farm including an additional 70 acres purchased in 1883[viii] and 100 acres purchased from Nathan Croy in 1883.[ix] She died of pneumonia on 1 December 1899 in Vincent, Washington Co, OH.[x]

David Mary Croy

[i] The death certificate would indicate a birth date of August 1840. The origin marker in Decatur Presbyterian Cemetery would indicate 4 October 1841. The marker including Mary from 1899 indicates 16 August 1842. The Rolls show both birthdates. His death certificate says he was born in Fairfield but all evidence points to Jacob and Margaret living in Coshocton in the early 1840’s.
Washington County Probate Court: Death Certificate Vol I pg 104 # 3184 Received June 26, 2015 7:04:10 AM PDT From: Rachel Davis Deputy Clerk
Grave markers Decatur Presbyterian Cemetery, Decatur Township, Washington County OH
[ii] Handwritten Roll of Honor document, compiled by Charles Strong Perry, 1865, Washington County Public Library, History and Genealogical Archive, 418 Washington St., Marietta, OH.
[iii] Soldier’s Certificate No. 679496, David Croy, Corporal, Company G, 92nd Ohio Volunteer Infantry; Case Files of Approved Pension applications of Veterans Who Served in the Army and Navy Mainly in the Civil War and the War with Spain (Civil War and Later Survivors’ Certificates), 1861-1934; p. 7; Records of the Department of Veterans Affairs, National Archives, Washington, DC
[iv] “Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013,” Database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18083-62475-34?cc=1614804 : accessed 22 June 2015), Washington > Marriage records 1864-1867 vol 4 > image 360 of 628; county courthouses, Ohio.
[v] Washington County Ohio Court of Records; V 75 Pg 300, Grantor: Fleming; 7 April 1873: S 1/2 SE 1/4 S5 T6 R11
[vi] Ibid note iii pg 23-35
[vii] Ibid note i
[viii] Washington County Ohio Court of Records; V 89 Pg 68, Grantor: Clark; 20 August 1881: 70 Ac Lot61 T2 R10
[ix] Washington County Ohio Court of Records; V 93 Pg 291, Grantor: Croy; 5 April 1883: NE frac 18 T 6 R11
Note: 1880 census shows her with 182 acres, 5 horses, 20 Acres in hay.
[x] Mary Croy, Record of Deaths; Washington County (Ohio) Propate Court; acquired by Donna Croy Wright 31 July 2015

 

About croywright

The author, a writer of history and historical fiction, always yearned to go back in time.

3 responses »

  1. Barbara Mclean

    Hello

    Eleanor Croy Marquis is my 4th g-grandmother.

    I wonder if you have any idea as to why Mary Huston (1753-1853) husband Jacob was originally called Andrew Croy?

    Many years ago, Mr. Robert Hayden pointed out the error. It was he who replaced the stone with the correct name. However, I am always unsure.

    Barbara- CA

    Reply
    • I think it may have been an assumption built upon them naming their first born son Andrew. (Even that may be an error as the birth dates on gravestones of Jacob II calculates to 1800 and Andrew’s calculates to 2 Nov 1800.Since the later is more accurate I put more stock in it.) One person makes an assumption and all who read it say it is true. Nice to know who added the stone rectangle by Mary’s stone. There are two, the original, in sandstone, (I show it in one of my blogs)and the second newer flat granite stone. I had hoped to fine Eleanor’s gravestone there but did not. Would love to know more about her and her family.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: