RSS Feed

Tag Archives: Richard Croy

Why Apply to Lineage Societies? Five Good Reasons

Richard Croy marriage 1839

An outcome of applying to lineage societies was discovering what happened to Richard Croy and Rachel Crist after their marriage.

I completed my applications to two lineage societies of the Ohio Genealogy Society yesterday (well, almost). The Societies are the First Families of Ohio and the Families of the Old Northwest Territory. Last year I waded into this world by applying and being accepted into The Society of Civil War Families of Ohio. The process is rigorous, requires extensive documentation, costs money, and carries with it only the honor of membership, along with a pin and certificate. Now, I am neither a big joiner nor spendthrift. Nor do I collect pins, plaques, or certificates. So why bother? Let me count the ways.

  1. I am documenting, with certification of my work, an accurate history of family.
  2. The record is stored securely where it is available to all researchers to use for their specific current and future purposes.[i]
  3. The process hones my skills and the depth and accuracy of my propositions.
  4. I feel accomplished upon completion—a job well done (I hope).

And—bells chime and trumpet sounds…

  1. New discoveries present themselves. Doors, never seen before, open to sources yet untapped!

Here is an example from my recent venture.

I had never traced Richard Croy, son of Andrew Croy, beyond his appearance on an 1840 Federal Census for Rose Twp, Carroll Cty, OH[ii] with wife Rachel Crist[iii] and a male under 5. Then, while doing other research, I saw a family page with an interesting tree for Richard.

I delved into it and discovered a little treasure trove in Delaware County, Ohio. It seems Richard and family moved there after 1840, or Rachel traveled there after his death before 25 March 1847 when she remarried David Hodgden.[iv]

Why she only kept her daughter, Emily Jane Croy, then age 6,[v] and farmed out son John, then age 11,[vi] to the Hinkle family, and Mathias, then age 8,[vii] to the Bush family, both in Troy Township, Delaware County, we can never know. Perhaps Rachel had limited resources after Richard died, and the boys boarded as laborers for the families.

At any rate, their lives were hard and ended in the Civil War. Mathias, who served with Company F of the 96th Ohio Volunteer Infantry, died of chronic diarrhea in Louisiana on 12 June 1863.[viii] John died of scarlet fever on 9 August 1864 at Andersonville Prison. Emily Jane, who married a Wesley Overturf, lived on, and moved from Illinois, to Missouri, to Indian Territory (Oklahoma.)[ix]

Still a mystery: the exact time, place, and cause of Richard’s death. Some mysteries are never solved; but maybe when I least expect it.

[i] The Ohio Genealogical Society keeps these records on file and provides a searchable list of their names. The information is available upon request. You can even join a society by using the member # and provide documentation connecting you to any verified ancestor, thus entering your family’s documentation into the database.
[ii] Richard Croy; 1840; Census Place: Rose, Carroll, Ohio; Roll: 381; Page: 248; Image: 504; Family History Library Film: 0020160 Ancestry.com. 1840 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.
[iii] “Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-17957-92159-97?cc=1614804 : 15 July 2014), Carroll > Marriage records 1833-1849 vol 1 > image 95 of 203; county courthouses, Ohio.
[iv] “Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013,” database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-17962-52947-52?cc=1614804 : 15 July 2014), Delaware > Marriage records 1846-1858 vol 2 > image 33 of 316; county courthouses, Ohio.
[v] Emily Jane Croy and Rachel; 1850; Census Place: Brown, Delaware, Ohio; Roll: M432_675; Page: 300A; Image: 412 Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.
[vi] John Croy; 1850; Census Place: Troy, Delaware, Ohio; Roll: M432_675; Page: 287; Image: 384 Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.
[vii] Mathias Croy; 1850; Census Place: Troy, Delaware, Ohio; Roll: M432_675; Page: 286A; Image: 384 Ancestry.com. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.
[viii] Mathias Croy; U.S., Registers of Deaths of Volunteers, 1861-1865 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.Registers of Deaths of Volunteers, compiled 1861–1865. ARC ID: 656639. Records of the Adjutant General’s Office, 1780’s–1917. Record Group 94. National Archives at Washington, D.C.
[ix] based on 1870, 80, and 1900 Federal Census information

Clearing Weeds:Warrants for Larimer Township, Somerset County, PA

Posted on

Larimer revised

Original land warrants for Larimer TWP. (square identifies Richard Croy’s plot; circles identify plots of George Cook Sr. and Jr.) Courtesy Ancestor Tracks…go there for enlarged map.

There are all kinds of weeds, and some are of your own making. California’s golden hills produce an abundance of weeds, and the threat of fire requires a one hundred foot firebreak around your home. Consequently, between weed eating and just plain weeding, I have put off some important posts. Of top priority is the following response to a comment made regarding the “Where On Wills Creek” post, in which I dig into some weedy research.

First, I appreciate the comments of my followers so much. They lead me to deeper investigation that helps clarify my thinking and usually uncovers new information. Lannie Dietle[i] did just that with this comment. “George Cook (Book C-20, Page 261) on Laurel Run is in Larimer Township, Somerset County, PA, see the Larimer Township Warrant survey map. If memory serves, this is on Shirley Hollow Road. Anyway, I did a detailed study of the road his tract was along, which is why I know where the property is located.”

Correct! I did the research suggested and found the survey maps, one for George Cook Sr. (C20 pg 261) and George Cook Jr. (C21 pg 169) at the Pennsylvania Archives.[ii] They both are in Larimer Township and not in the section of Londonderry Township to which the Wills Creek post refers. Wills Creek goes up into Larimer Township and it was once part of Londonderry Township, put that’s no excuse.

My error came from assume-acide. I took information from Andrew Huston’s warrant applying for 50 acres of land “lying in Bedford County Cumberland Valley Township…bounded on west by John Hawthorns Tract–by George Cooks Land on the N West by Nicolas Liberger on the North by Alexander Ross on the east & on the South by the Wills-Town-Tract at the Mouth of Gladens Run”[iii] and determined erroneously that the warrants above referred to the same land. Again…wrong!

But with a little weeding some flowers grow. Imagine my delight, when I discovered Richard Croy, my 4X great uncle, while analyzing the Larimer Township Warrant survey map.[iv] I knew of the warrant date 1 November 1784 and I had the individual survey map[v] but had no idea where Scaffel Camp Run was located. But now I know so much more. And I have a new project. Go back to the Wills Creek information for further research… a George Cook lived there in southern Londonderry Township…but who else? And ”Where On Wills Creek?” indeed.

[i] Check out this web site for great work on Michael Korn of Somerset County, PA

[ii] Note: The PA Archives is a great site–if you explore the land records. I section a bit to get the “lay of the land.” Yes the pun was intended. The key section is patent indexes by surname.

[iii] Andrew Huston 1 March 1763 Witnessed 2 December 1784; Pennsylvania Land Warrants and Applications, 1733-1952 Ancestry.com; accessed 8/25/2013

[iv] Ancestor Tracks http://ancestortracks.com A fabulous site.

[v] Ibid ii (C29 pg 120)

I was wrong, or “Admit your weaknesses; foster your strengths.”

Jacob Croy and wife, Margaret, a woman still a mystery.

Jacob Croy and wife, Margaret, a woman still a mystery.

Sometimes you just have to pull back and admit to making a leap of faith where none was warranted. Seeing things clearly through a blindfold of belief or hope or desire isn’t always easy. Warnings abound in genealogy to double check sources, to look at a problem from a number of angles before coming to conclusions. It’s good advice in any pursuit.

There’s an old adage, “Wishin’ don’t make it so.” Well, neither does putting it in print. Written history is fraught with errors. Historians correct them with time and thoughtful analysis. Knowledge is always what we know so far. It is no different with genealogy; errors are out there. So, double-check everything. I am, and this post is my mea culpa. I learned, maybe a little later in life the than some, to admit mistakes.

Some mistakes are small. After a load of detective work, I found little regarding Andrew Croy’s sons, Samuel, Matthew, and Richard. I do know that Samuel married Catherine McClish. I found their marriage certificate from Carroll County, and the McClishs were family friends from Pennsylvania days. But by 1850 Samuel had vanished and by 1880 Catherine was listed as divorced on the census records. And Matthew? The name comes from information posted on “find-a-grave” for Andrew Croy who is buried at St Luke’s Cemetery in Carroll County, but there are no actual records for Matthew anywhere. Was that the boy’s name? There was a seventh boy based on 1820 census records. I would love to know, but I don’t.

Some mistakes are a little bigger. I had Andrew’s son Richard with wife family and all. But he lived in an Ohio county that didn’t make sense. I couldn’t connecting dots. A Richard Croy appears on the 1840 census for Rose Township but no other record exists. Could he be the Richard Cray (consistently Richard Cray) in the same Coshocton County as the rest of the brothers? I don’t know.

Some mistakes are huge. In my original efforts I had my GGgrandmother Margaret who married GGgrandfather Jacob Croy all figured out. Her history went back to interesting and well-documented individuals. I loved them (still do.) But something was wrong. How could she come from the Montgomery County, Ohio Pughs when the family clearly had roots in Stark County, Ohio? Then there was this from a wonderful recollection I inherited, “Margaret’s mother was married twice. I am told her father’s name was Pugh, but am not certain whether Pugh was her father’s or step-father’s name. …Two other names-Scott and Woods-are connected as being her father’s or stepfather’s names.” Another family history from a source I respect gives her name as Margaret Pugh Smith. So, I don’t know and, in good conscience, I must cut her tree at the trunk.

Still, fixing a mistake on paper is a lot easier than fixing a mistake of the heart. So I take heart in the fact that I only need to delete a page, revise a family sheet, and continue to search.

The revised family sheets for Ohio: Ohio family sheets 8-24-2014

The Margaret Croy Weber recollections:Margaret Croy Weber stories Margaret Croy Weber stories pg 2

“The family became widely scattered.” Part 2:

Posted on

7ranges

Range VII Township 8: The Croy Brothers and the Ohio River Survey         

Our country’s new leaders loosely governed a nation land rich and money poor. Nearly our only resources, land and people, required a system of documentation. The Constitution required a count of the population, the 1790 census being the first, and the Land Ordinance of 1785 outlined how land would be surveyed and recorded. From a genealogical perspective, I salute them. These records help clear a foggy past. For my family, which was moving from Pennsylvania to Ohio, these records clearly help with some issues; and not others. But the things I DON”T know will be left to another blog.

An excellent article about the various Ohio survey systems explained that, Ohio was on the edge of the frontier at that time and it became a veritable testing ground for survey systems and the birthplace of the Public Land Survey System, (PLSS).” [i] Fort Stuben was built on the Ohio River in 1786 to protect the surveyors and was the site of the first Federal Land Office. By 1805 the Croys, Oswalts, and Hustons began registering claims for PLSS land at the Stubenville Land Office. For much more detail regarding the survey system of Tracts, Ranges, and Sections, including the above-mentioned article and an interesting history of the fort, check here http://www.oldfortsteuben.com/northwestterritory.php

In 1793 Richard Croy still lived in Bedford County, Pennsylvania,[ii] but by 1798 tax recorders listed him as “unseated,”iii his land abandoned. He was likely exploring the Ohio lands with his family, trudging by foot and by horseback, through thicketed mountains. They perhaps crossed the wide confluence of rivers in Pittsburg to enter country where native tribes viewed them as intruders. It was an adventurous and dangerous undertaking, and he was up to the challenge. By now, about forty years of age, he had lived most of his life in the wilderness of Pennsylvania and spent ten of those years on numerous scouting missions as a Revolutionary War militia man. [iii]He was looking for a new frontier.

Migrating slowly westward from the Ohio River, the family settled in what would be Beaver Township: Township 8, Range 7 of the Ohio River Survey. Beaver Township would, over the next fifty years, be included variously as part of the counties of Belmont (1806), Guernsey (1811), and, finally, Noble (1851).[iv]

Another Croy named Mathias, settled there, as well. Hoping to clear up some inconsistencies, I submit two observations about him. While the dates 1734-1840 are carved into his tombstone sitting in Farmington Cemetery, Belmont County, Ohio,[v] the 1830 census indicates his age between 70 and 79,[vi] putting his birth between 1751 and 1760, a more likely scenario. He was also designated a Revolutionary War Veteran, but his name isn’t on any actual military record that I have found, only the 1789 list of men “subject to the militia laws of this state.”[vii] Perhaps a larger than life man, or his children, created a larger than life persona. We do know Mathias left Londonderry, PA after 1797 and registered land in Township 8, Range 7 of the Ohio River Survey, the same time as Richard and a John Croy.[viii]

Range 7 Township 8 Section 10

Range 7 Township 8 Section 10

The History of Noble County states, “John Croy and James Edgars lived on a farm together. They came soon after 1812.”[ix] Could this be the John Croy who married Susannah Huston in Pennsylvania?[x] My suspicion is that it was, and that these three Beaver Township settlers were brothers who, joined by the bond of kinship, tackled this new wilderness together. They settled here and, through the 1820-1830’s, raised children who also began to appear on tax and census records.

But another likely brother, my 4x great grandfather Jacob Croy, along with some Oswalts and Hustons, reached out across the murky Ohio River into other directions. In one of those directions they met the slick, greedy hand of one of the unscrupulous people taking advantage of the Ohio land grab, John Cleves Symmes, the subject of my next post.

References:

[i]John e. Dailey, LS, “Ohio Lands and Survey Systems,” The American Surveyor (Winter 2004) Cheves Media • digital image: http://www.oldfortsteuben.com/admin/data/files/TheAmericanSurveyor_FabricOfSurveyingOhio_December2004.pdf
[ii] Source Info: Ohio, Tax Records, 1800-1850 (database on-line). Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014 Original data: Ohio Tax Records, 1800-1850. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013 Londonderry Township, Bedford County, PA
[iii]National Archives, M246, “Revolutionary War Rolls, 1775-1783, #602384: 93, Pennsylvania, Enslow’s company of Bedford County Militia: 1782-83 digitalized image: http://www.fold3.com/image/14565631/
 [iv] This information taken from this excellent website that includes interactive maps that walk through the historic unfolding of various boundaries, particularly helpful when determining changing county boundaries. http://courseweb.lis.illinois.edu/~austin8/ahcbpnew/statepages/Ohio.html
 [v] Find a Grave on line M. Croy: Farmington Cemetery, Belmont county, OH http://www.findagrave.com
[vi]1830 US Census; Census Place: Beaver, Guernsey, Ohio; Page: 358; NARA Series: M19; Roll Number: 131; Family History Film: 0337942. Ancestry.com. 1830 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.
[vii] “A List of the Inhabitants of London Derry Township Mde Subject to the Militia Laws of this State.” Pennsylvania Archives digitalized image: http://www.fold3.com/image/3541902
[viii] Mathias Croy was listed as Michael Croy on three occasions: 1790 US Census: Census Place: Londonderry, Bedford, Pennsylvania (where the ages, number, and sex of children match his family) and the 1827 and 1828 Ohio Tax Records for Beaver, Guernsey, Ohio (where the Township 7, Range 8, Section 10 and 159 acres listed matches tax records for years previous to and proceeding these years.) This lessens the likelihood of a separate Michael Croy, brother listed in some genealogies. There is a separate Michael Croy, married to Anna Marie found as a sponsor of a baptism at Sherman’s Union Church in York County, PA, 1767. Lineages, Inc., comp.. Sherman’s (St. David’s) Union Church, York County, Pennsylvania, 1751-1800 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.Original data: William J. Hinke. Records of Sherman’s ( St. David’s) Union Church, York County, Pennsylvania, 1751-1869. 1939. Manuscript by the author.
[ix] History: Noble County, Ohio (L.H. Watkins, 1887,) pgs 576-579; digital images, New York Public Library, GoogleBooks
[x] See Chancery Documents for Alexander Huston from previous blog